NZMEA Privacy and Permission Policy

21 November 2016

The New Zealand Manufacturers and Exporters Association (NZMEA) own and operate the websites: www.nzmea.org.nz, www.realeconomy.co.nz and www.changenz.co.nz.

Personal Information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by the NZMEA. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. You can ask to have your details updated or be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.

Demographic and profile data is only shared with third parties on an aggregate or collective basis. For example, we might tell our clients that x number of our members operate in a particular town or suburb, or that 43% of our members have x employees. We will never tell our clients your company contact details unless you have consented to us doing so.

The NZMEA guarantees the confidentiality of your personal information and we will not make available any identifiable information about you to any third party without first receiving your permission, unless legally required to do so.

If you provide personal information through our websites, it will be held by the NZMEA. The NZMEA uses the information you provide to personalise the emails we send to ensure that you only receive relevant and appropriate information.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

The NZMEA keeps all personal information in a secure IT environment with appropriate system backups.

Online Payments

All amounts shown are in New Zealand dollars. The NZMEA uses the DPS Payment Express Gateway for its online credit card transactions. This includes membership payments and payment for services such as events. DPS have bank grade security and all payments are processed in real time. The NZMEA does not have access to your full card number; credit or debit card payments are secured by DPS.

Storing of IP Addresses

Our computers may record your IP address. In the event that we detect fraud or abuse of our web sites and computers, we may use the IP address of the offender to take action against them. Ultimately this ensures greater protection for you and your personal information.

Cookies

The NZMEA and subsidiary websites may place cookies on your computer. These are only accessible by us and will only used to track the pages of the web site visited by you. Our cookies do not record personal information about you, merely your computer. You may choose to reject a cookie that the NZMEA and subsidiary websites attempts to place on your computer.

What About Other Web Sites?

The NZMEA website contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our web site and to read the privacy statements of other sites that link through to. This privacy statement applies only to websites owned and operated by the NZMEA.

Unsolicited Emails

The law prohibits the sending of spam emails that are known as “unsolicited commercial electronic messages”. The information we send electronically is deemed to be of interest to you based on what we know about your business. If we have got it wrong, please contact us.

How to Unsubscribe

Each email we send to you contains a link at the bottom of the email allowing you to unsubscribe. If you have received unwanted email sent from the NZMEA, or purporting to be sent from the NZMEA, please contact us.

Website Analytics

The NZMEA uses Google Analytics, a paid third party service to analyse the web traffic data for us, as well as SmarterStats, an additional third party web traffic analysis service. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

The NZMEA reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. You agree to be bound by the latest version of the policy which will be published on the NZMEA and subsidiary websites.

Should you have any questions around the contents of this policy document or wish to discuss the information held by the NZMEA please do not hesitate to contact us.